Flash news

Admission :9842811776 / 98652 11776

Home | Online Grievance | Online Admission Enquiry | Contact Us

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

The College maintains a full-fledged sports activity centre which provides the necessary facilities for conducting sports and games. The college has very good play fields for conducting outdoor games like basketball, badminton, tennis, cricket, Kabadi, Hockey, foot ball, volleyball, and athletics events. Apart from this, the college also has an indoor stadium where all indoor games can be conducted. Other than these, the college also has a Multi Gym and physique development equipment

 

ACHIEVEMENTS                    

INTERZONE 2019-2020

S.NO GAME POSITION
01 YOGA MEN WINNERS
02. YOGA WOMEN WINNERS
03. KABADDI MEN WINNERS
04. BALL BADMINTON MEN FOURTH

 

 

ZONAL 2019-2020

S.NO GAME POSITION
01 FOOTBALL MEN WINNERS
02. KABADDI MEN WINNERS
03. CRICKET MEN WINNERS
04. BALL ABDMINTON MEN WINNERS
05. VOLLEY BALL MEN RUNNERS
06. HOCKEY MEN RUNNERS
07. BASKET BALL WOMEN RUNNERS
08. ATHLETICS MEN RUNNERS
09. HAND BALL THIRD
10. KHO-KHO THIRD
11. SHUTTLE BADMINTON THIRD

 

  • CONDUCTED SOUTHZONE INTER UNIVERSITY CRICKET MEN TOURNAMENT-2014.
  • CONDUCTED SOUTHZONE INTER UNIVERSITY FOOTBALL WOMEN TOURNAMENT-2014.
  • CONDUCTED SENIOR NATIOANL WOMEN (SOUTHZONE )FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP-2016.

OUR COLLEGE IS A MEMBER OF TRICHY DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION.WE ARE THE ONE AND ONLY INSTITUTE, WON THE FIRST DIVISION TITLE FOR THE CONSECUTIVE SIX YEARS.

 

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATION

GAME:    YOGASANAS (MEN&WOMEN)        DATE: 06.01.2020 TO  10.01.2020.

VENUE: RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF KNOWLEDGE TECHNOLOGIES, AP.

 

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. R.ARUN KUMAR III CSE
02. J.NAVEEN KANNAN III MECH
03. S.AJITH III MECH
04. S.MUNEESWARAN IV MECH
05. G.ABITHA III IT
06. G.MEKALA II IT
07. M.THACHAYANI III CSE
08. S.MUTHAZHAKI IV CIVIL

 

 

GAME:   BALL BADMINTON MEN          DATE:29.01.2020 TO 02.02.2020

.

VENUE: MANGALORE UNIVERSITY, MANGALORE

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. M.MAHESH III EEE

 

GAME: ATHLETICS                                  DATE:  02.01.2020 TO 06.01.2020

VENUE: RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES,KARNATAKA

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. U.VINITH III MECH

SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATION

GAME:    FOOTBALL (MEN)                     DATE: 09.12.2019 TO 18.12.2019

VENUE: VELLORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,VELLORE.

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. P.NIROJ IV IT
02. P.SELVA KUMAR III MECH

GAME:    KABADDI (MEN)                     DATE: 11.12.2019 TO 14.12.2019

VENUE: MANGALORE UNIVERSITY, MANGALORE

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. R.K.GUHAN III MECH
02. S.BHARATH III MECH
03 A.ARUNKUMAR III MECH
04. B.SRINATH I MECH
05. B.KARTHI I MECH

 

ACHIEVEMENTS

CONDUCTED SOUTHZONE INTER UNIVERSITY CRICKET MEN TOURNAMENT-2014.

CONDUCTED SOUTHZONE INTER UNIVERSITY FOOTBALL WOMEN TOURNAMENT-2014.

CONDUCTED SENIOR NATIOANL WOMEN (SOUTHZONE )FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP-2016.

OUR COLLEGE IS A MEMBER OF TRICHY DISTRICT CRICKET ASSOCIATION.WE ARE THE ONE AND ONLY INSTITUTE, WON THE FIRST DIVISION TITLE FOR THE CONSECUTIVE SIX YEARS.

 

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATION

GAME:    YOGASANAS (MEN&WOMEN)          DATE: 06.01.2020 TO10.01.2020.

VENUE: RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF KNOWLEDGE TECHNOLOGIES, AP.

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. R.ARUN KUMAR III CSE
02. J.NAVEEN KANNAN III MECH
03. S.AJITH III MECH
04. S.MUNEESWARAN IV MECH
05. G.ABITHA III IT
06. G.MEKALA II IT
07. M.THACHAYANI III CSE
08. S.MUTHAZHAKI IV CIVIL

GAME:   BALL BADMINTON MEN              DATE:29.01.2020 TO 02.02.2020 .

VENUE: MANGALORE UNIVERSITY, MANGALORE

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. M.MAHESH III EEE

 GAME: ATHLETICS                                             DATE: 02.01.2020 TO 06.01.2020

VENUE: RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES,KARNATAKA

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. U.VINITH III MECH

 

SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATION

GAME:    FOOTBALL (MEN)              DATE:09.12.2019 TO18.12.2019

VENUE: VELLORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,VELLORE.

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. P.NIROJ IV IT
02. P.SELVA KUMAR III MECH

GAME:    KABADDI (MEN)              DATE: 11.12.2019 TO 14.12.2019

VENUE: MANGALORE UNIVERSITY, MANGALORE

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. R.K.GUHAN III MECH
02. S.BHARATH III MECH
03 A.ARUNKUMAR III MECH
04. B.SRINATH I MECH
05. B.KARTHI I MECH

 

GAME:   BALL BADMINTON MEN              DATE:29.01.2020 TO 02.02.2020

.VENUE: MANGALORE UNIVERSITY, MANGALORE

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. M.MAHESH III EEE

 GAME: ATHLETICS                                             DATE: 02.01.2020 TO 06.01.2020

VENUE: RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES,KARNATAKA

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. U.VINITH III MECH

SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATION

GAME:    FOOTBALL (MEN)              DATE:09.12.2019 TO18.12.2019

VENUE: VELLORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,VELLORE.

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. P.NIROJ IV IT
02. P.SELVA KUMAR III MECH

GAME:    KABADDI (MEN)              DATE: 11.12.2019 TO 14.12.2019

VENUE: MANGALORE UNIVERSITY, MANGALORE

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. R.K.GUHAN III MECH
02. S.BHARATH III MECH
03 A.ARUNKUMAR III MECH
04. B.SRINATH I MECH
05. B.KARTHI I MECH

GAME: KABADDI (MEN) DATE: 11.12.2019 TO 14.12.2019

VENUE: MANGALORE UNIVERSITY, MANGALORE

S.NO NAME YEAR &BRANCH
01. R.K.GUHAN III MECH
02. S.BHARATH III MECH
03 A.ARUNKUMAR III MECH
04. B.SRINATH I MECH
05. B.KARTHI I MECH

Faculty

Mr. K. Sasikumar

Physical Director

B.A., B.P.Ed., M.P.Ed., M.Phil.,

Mr. S. Chidambararajan

Asst. Physical Director

B.Com., NIS

Mr. R. Manimaran

Physical Training Instructor

DME., National Referee